Facebook   Twitter   LinkedIn

Australian Medical Placements Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Australian Medical Placements. Australian Medical Placements and its staff supports and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

For internal queries regarding the Privacy Commitment of Australian Medical Placements, please contact Privacy Officer and National Director, Jodi Duyster.

We recognise the importance of privacy protection. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

When Australian Medical Placements collects personal information for a specific purpose it will not use that information other than for that purpose or for such related purposes as a reasonable person would expect it to be used for without consent of the relevant person.

What information do we collect; how do we do it; and what do we do with it?

There are a number of ways we seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you’ve telephoned or accessed our websites. We also may use electronic means, such as email or SMS, to communicate with you and to verify your details.

When you log on to the website and read or download information, our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider records your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages you view and any information you choose to download. This data is used for statistical and web site development purposes only.

If you email any articles of interest to a friend using our 'email a friend' functionality, we record that fact and the email address of the recipient which may be used for our own marketing purposes.

If you elect to receive notifications about changes in the content of our site, the information we have stored in your profile will be used to send you e-mails about those options. If you elect to register with us we may collect:

General Information

ID information such as

  • Your name
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, email address and postal address
  • Financial information such as tax file numbers and bank account details
  • Other contact details such as social media handles

Employment information such as

  • Employment history
  • Educational qualifications
  • Medical registration/s
  • Indemnity information and
  • Relevant criminal history checks

Sensitive Information

Sometimes it may be necessary to collect sensitive information about you. This could include things like medical checks, medical consultation reports or other information about your health. Unless required by law, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

If you start but don’t submit an on-line application, we may contact you using any of the contact details you’ve supplied to offer help completing it. The information in applications will be kept temporarily then destroyed if the application is not completed.

We collect your information to provide you with our medical placement services. This includes your practice profile contact and account details and other relevant documentation which you provide us with voluntarily. This is necessary for us to function effectively on your behalf. Your information is collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Unless it’s unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as ‘solicited information’). For this reason, it’s important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

Australian Medical Placements website

The information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. Our policy for dealing with any information you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

We do not make an attempt to identify visitors to our web site except where you enter your details specifically to supply or obtain information or to otherwise communicate with us.

As a convenience to our web site visitors, we sometimes provide links to other web sites. These sites are not under the control of Australian Medical Placements, and as such, we are not responsible for any personal information that may be collected through your use of those web sites.

What information do we collect on the public pages of the site?

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website through the use of "cookies" or other software or hardware techniques.

We do look at the number of hits the site receives and keep track of the domains from which this site is accessed.

To determine what our visitors are interested in, we may also look at the top 20 search words used in connecting to this site.

The names of persons who request information from or about Australian Medical Placements Pty Ltd by emailing us are added to our database as registered users. Each registered user is given a user name and password and can view and update their own details by logging in. As a Registered User, you can also select areas of interest, enabling you to control the information you receive from our site. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you should notify us by email and your name will be deleted from our client list.

The circumstances under which we disclose information about you

Unless required by law to do so, Australian Medical Placements Pty Ltd undertakes not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may provide to us unless we have your express consent to do so.

In the course of placing you in employment Australian Medical Placements may be required to provide information provided by you to external parties.

Cross Border disclosure of personal information

We will not transfer your personal information to any organization or individual outside Australia and will only do so under the following circumstances:

  • You consent to the transfer of your personal information
  • The transfer is of benefit to you and it’s impracticable to obtain consent, but it’s likely consent would have been given;
  • he transfer is required by a contract between you and the organization, or a contract between the organisation and a third party in your interests; or
  • Australian Medical Placements will take reasonable steps to ensure the information won’t be held, used or disclosed by its recipient inconsistently with the APPs.

How we handle emails

We will preserve the contents of any email message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from Australian Medical Placements Pty Ltd are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration, and legal compliance purposes.

What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information. If you are a Registered User, you can log in at any time and update your profile.

Can we use your information for marketing our products and services?

We may conduct these marketing activities via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail, or any other electronic means. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites). We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our third party marketing offers.

With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as brokers or financial agents, or for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or partners. You can ask us not to do this at any time. We won’t sell your personal information to any organisation outside of our partners.

How we collect your information from other sources

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources. We do this only if it’s necessary to do so. Instances of when we may need to include where:

  • We can’t get hold of you and we rely on other available information such as your next of kin to contact you;
  • We need information from an organization such as medicare or a similar organization regarding your services with us

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to:

  • Provide you with the product or service you want;
  • Manage or administer your product or service;
  • Verify your identity or protect against fraud

Unsolicited Personal Information

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How do we take care of your personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.

We can store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

Can I have access to my information?

We will always allow you access to personal information you have provided us with or we have collected on your behalf. You may access this information by contacting us and requesting it.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We’re also required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

What are the main reasons we collect, hold and use your information?

Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you’ve registered for.

How do I make a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about Australian Medical Placements privacy practices we request that you first contact info@australianmedicalplacements.com.au with the details of your complaint.

Australian Medical Placements undertakes that your complaint will be investigated diligently and our response provided to you as soon as reasonably practicable.

However you have the right to complain to the office of the Privacy Commissioner if you feel that we have not handled your complaint adequately. A complaint to the Privacy Commissioner must be made in writing and staff of the Privacy Commissioner can assist and you can contact them by ringing the Privacy Commissioner's hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Where can I obtain further information?

The most current version of this Policy can be obtained by contacting info@australianmedicalplacements.com.au

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact:
P: 1300 666 420 or 08 8333 5666
A: 313 Payneham Road, Royston Park, SA 5070
W: www.australianmedicaplacements.com.au

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au (External link)
  • writing to:
    The Director of Compliance
    Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001